Saturday, October 31, 2015

2015 Halloween Treats for the co-workers

Hello and Happy Halloween!

Today's post will have a lot of pictures and hopefully not too much writing.  ((yay))  I know those are the best posts right?! ((lol))  I made some treat bags for my co-workers but this year instead of candy I put in some healthier treats.  I know it's not the same but I know there's going to be tons of bad candy being passed around so something healthy will balance that out.  Here's what I made for 2015 featuring the adorable images from The Greeting Farm & Sister Stamps.  Here are the ones I used Hallo Heroine & Hallo Hero.

I've had those paper treat bags from Jilly Beans since last year and found them the other day.  They were plain so to dress them up I used a large polka dot stamp with Distress inks rusty hinge & black soot on both sides.  Here are some close-ups:

Each image is colored with Copics.  Giving them different colors was a lot of fun.  They all look like their own special super hero.  The stitched doily is from My Creative Time, and the stitched circlerolled rose & stitched banner are from MFT.  I hand-wrote the HAPPY Halloween and (wet) embossed the HAPPY.  Here's the back of the bags:

I punched out some tickets used a Versa mark pen to write Trick of Treat?! and (wet) embossed them in white and black.  The white ones I went over with a Copic marker to make them orange.  Now here are some ghoulish looking animals from Sister Stamps...

Here is the same concept but slightly different.  I used the sweet Buster from Sister Stamps with a slight twist of color.  Giving him a red tongue and red eyes gives him a little bit of a spooky persona, but he's still too cute to spook.

Here's the last one, this is Dixie also from Sister Stamps, she's looking like she ate a radio-active carrot.  ((hahaha))  She looks like she's glowing with that black background and red eyes.  Truly spooky, but not...  ((hahaha))  The doily, radial stitched circle & banner are from MFT and the tag is from Mama Elephant.  I hand-wrote the Too cute 2 spook and Happy Halloween on the tag and banner.  I forgot to take a picture of the back, but I wrote Trick or Treat straight on to the bag.  The last picture I wanted to share is of my team and I at work.  We decided to be bank robbers this year.   We're missing a few people but so happy there were some of us who dressed up.  

Have a safe and fun Halloween!  And oh yeah, a super awesome weekend!!  Thanks for stopping by!

Wednesday, October 28, 2015

September SSS - FALL aka...


This post is all about Fall which was our theme for the September Secret Sister Swap.

My swap partner was Kathy and the first thing that popped in to my head was how much she loves Starbucks.  It was a no brainer to choose Frappi Anya for my card, but what else could I use?  I found that awesome embossing folder on a trip to Hobby Lobby and I already had the other elements like the awesome MFT coffee cup, MCT doily, MFT banner and letters.  When coming up with the sentiment I wanted it to be different than usual, so choosing the letters "fall aka" I arranged them on the banner which means I needed to have something on the inside...

How about "...pumpkin-spice latte season! Enjoy!"  I stamped Frappi Anya off the bottom of the right side and cut off a scrap of that pretty fall paper.  Then I handwrote the rest of the sentiment.  I added a SBux giftcard to go with the card because it was appropriate.  I also made a tag, that I will be sharing on Monday, and paired it up with a set of fall ribbons I had received from another swap a year ago, but haven't had the opportunity to use, so I thought I would share it with Kathy instead in the hopes that she will be able to use them.

Now that I've share what I sent here's what I received from my buddy Karen...

The absolutely cutest shaker Fall card!!  She is the queen of scenes and this card blew me away.  The colors are so pretty and the details... Beautiful!  She also sent me some fun dies from Memory Box that I'll be able to use to create some fun elements on my cards.  Thank you so much Karen, I love the card and the dies!

Thanks so much for stopping by!  Have a great hump day!!

Friday, October 23, 2015

CH #59 - Halloween

Happy Aloha Friday everyone!

Today I'm jumping in with the Kitty's for a fun new challenge at the Aloha Friday Challenge blog.  Here are the details:

Create a project with a Halloween theme
See the rules tab for more details. Entries close at 5AM (Hawaii Time) on Friday, November, 6th. 
Winners will be announced the Sunday after the challenge closes.

Please stop by the blog to see all the cute makes from the DT featuring sweet sponsored images from The Paper Shelter.  I'm working with one adorably cute witch.  I tried to go with simple and girly.  I think I accomplished that...

This is Bewitched Night and I thought to myself, she is one adorable witch.  =D  I added several different flowers from Recollections & Leeza Gibbons in varying colors and designs.  I've got no green thumb but I do like the contrasts.  It's been a while since I incorporated clouds into my projects, so I thought this image needed some.  I used some Distress ink (Pumice Stone) to create the clouds and went over it with E40 & E41 to give it a vintage feel.  I love how the doily goes off the page just a little bit.  I didn't have a handy Halloween sentiment so I hand wrote one myself.  

This is surely one of the easiest challenges to date, and I hope you'll join us because the prize is something very sweet from our sponsor, The Paper Shelter.  Mahalo for stopping by on this beautiful Aloha Friday.  Have a fabulous weekend!!

Tuesday, October 20, 2015

Midnight fun!


Today's card features some new stamps and dies I recently received.  I wasn't so sure what I wanted to do with this design, but in the end it made me smile.  Can you guess why??

If you guessed the adorable Mama Elephant reindeer you're only half right.  ((lol))  I love the snow-capped mountains, and the Christmas trees as well.  I've always wanted to do a black background with white Christmas trees.  Adding the mountains, stars, and reindeer really adds a funness to this card that I am happy with.  I think next time I'll only add dots to the sky and maybe try this with watercolors or Distress inks.

Thanks for stopping by today.  Hope you're having a great Gibbs Tuesday!

Monday, October 19, 2015

Sewing Faerie Marci SSS


Today I have a fun share.  This is actually for one of my swap partners and it is way overdue!!  I hope she likes it and the goodies I am sending a long with it.

I decided to go with a bright color palette.  Always love the primary colors with the touch of black thrown in.  This is Faerie Sewing Marci from La-La Land Crafts and she is from the February club kit.  I have used all the dies from the kit as well as a couple of the stamps.  I also used some other dies including the flower die from the April club kit, open leaf flourish along with a couple MFT dies.  Each of the dies are really nice quality and the details they create are wonderful!  I love how these dies go so well with each other.  Here's a close up of the bottom part of the card...

I had fun with the button border.  I drew some fun flowers on some of the buttons.  I stamped the sentiment and cut each word then popped them on to the card.  You can still see the details on the buttons.  You'll see I made my own fabric to match the buttons.  The dp is MME 6x6 Happy Day paper.  The rest of the papers are all Neenah brand.

I had a lot of fun coloring her with Copic markers.  She's popped on to the spool of black thread.  Didn't think I'd have so much fun putting this together, but I did.  Well hoping my swap partner already received it and isn't too disappointed or upset that it's super late.  ((eek, no chance!))

Thanks for stopping by!  Have a great day! 

Saturday, October 17, 2015

National Boss' Day cards


Friday was National Boss' Day and I whipped up 3 cards to give to one of the supervisors, mangers and my boss.  We are all in the same unit, and I didn't want to single anyone out.  Coming up with the design wasn't so easy but once I got one down the other two were no-brainers.  I used images that were easy to color and quick to cut out, since the newest Sister Stamps were still on my desk I chose them and love the end result...  To start off here is Dixie peeking over to see what's going on...

Love this window looking die from MFT, it's called Stitched cover-up companion.  I chose to use some of this Bo Bunny paper that I actually use as a backdrop to take pictures.  I decided to cut into it instead and love the way it turned out.  The white background is woven paper from DCWV that I embossed with a floral Sizzix embossing folder.  Die cut the LF hello with dark brown cardstock and added the Recollections flowers/rose with LLLC open flourish leaf to finish it off.  All were adhered to a dark brown card.  Dixie was stamped, colored with Copics, fun-cut and popped on to the card, she is sweet!  Here is the inside of the card.

The Mama Elephant "happy" word was cut and colored to match the pink rose and a quick handwritten sentiment and salutation completed it.  Below are the other two cards similar to the one above.  Here's Boo Boo Bear peeking over with some bright rosy cheeks!

The inside of this card has a golden yellow "happy" which matches the yellow rose above, it was quite nice how that worked out.

Here's the last card featuring the very happy Buster.  Love his cute adorable face!  Makes me smile! Oh and I decided to give him some rosy cheeks too.

And the inside of the card with the red "happy" to match the red rose above.    hahaha!

When I gave each card to the individual they were all confused and wondering what the card was for and also WHO it was for.  They thought there was an event that I made card for to give to someone else.  I told them to open the card and then they'll know what it's for...  So funny!  Especially when they realized it really was for them!  A very happy surprise.

Well on that note I'm going to sign off.  Thanks for all the wonderful comments on my last few posts.  It truly makes my day!  Enjoy the rest of your weekend!!  Thank you for stopping by!

Friday, October 16, 2015

Aloha Friday Challenge Mid-Inspiration


Today I'm joining the second half of the Bees in sharing some mid-inspirations for our current challenge.  Pop on over to the blog to see what other creative shares the other Bees put together.  They are totally cute!  Here's a reminder of the challenge details:

See the rules tab for more details.  
Entries close at 5AM (Hawaii Time) on Friday, October 23rd. 
Winners will be announced the Sunday after the challenge closes 

I have two cards to share and both feature the adorable Lion Topper image from Bugaboo Digi Stamps.  The first one is a baby card...

I'm so happy with this one.  It incorporates some wet embossing and using some fun dies from MFT and La-La Land Crafts.  After stamping the polka dots on to the kraft cardstock I used white embossing powder to give it that really pretty embossed look.  Not sure why I haven't done this before, the white polka dots are so fun!  Will need to remember to do this in the future.  I used dark brown felt to cut out the rocking horse, it adds a really nice texture to the card.  I definitely had good fun with this one.

For the second card I made a Valentine's Day card.  It's pretty CAS and I used some elements from my extended amount of craft supplies.  Good to be able to use some of these older items.

Yep this is a pink lion!  Might as well go all out yeah?! ((hahaha))  I thought it was fun to turn this in to a Valentine's Day card, especially with the computer generated sentiment.  I was going to add a circle doily but found the heart one at the bottom of the box, I think it looks much better and it continues the Valentine theme here.   

Well that's 5 different cards using the same image, not bad because now I have more cards to add to my card stash.  ((Yay))  If you haven't already done so, hope you can join us for the last week of this super easy challenge.  Remember you have until next week Friday to link up.  Thanks for stopping by on this beautiful Aloha Friday, have a great day and a fantastic weekend!!

Wednesday, October 14, 2015

Whatcha Doin' Wednesday?


The weather is looking pretty gloomy outside, yay!!  Hopefully that means we'll get some rain.  Hahaha!  I know I sound crazy but the past couple days have been extremely hot and I'm thinking we're ready for the weather change.  Plus we need the H2O.

I bet you're wondering about my post subject yes?  So instead of posting tomorrow for #TBT, I thought I'd share something for "Watcha Doin' Wednesday?" aka #WDW.  Yes I totally made that up.

We are celebrating my co-worker's "un-birthday" today.  Her birthday was in February, however she was not here to celebrate because she was on maternity leave.  So we decided to give her an un-BIRTHday party to make up for it.  I know sounds crazy right?  We're all a little bit crazy over here and any chance we get to celebrate we do.  ((hahaha))  Now as I'm the card maker in the group I usually try to make something that fits that individual's personality and I usually try to incorporate favorite colors, etc...  For Mariel, it was a little bit different.  I racked my brain and finally a light bulb came on!  She has the prettiest handwriting and for quite a while she was in to those chalkboard announcements, especially during her pregnancy.  So I thought why not do an ode to chalkboard and pretty letters.  Here is what I came up with using sentiment/letter/number dies and a couple stamps plus lots of white embossing powder...

Turquoise blue is also one of her favorite colors, at least it used to be, so I incorporated it into the design.  The polka dots are white embossed and it's backed by a warm white piece of cardstock and then glued down to the black card.  I cut the Stampin' Up Top Note die twice, once in black the other in the t-blue.  I trimmed the black piece so that it would nest in the t-blue then I added the white words.  Adding the pretty flowers from a RAK from Karen really added the girly touch I was hoping to achieve.  ((Thanks Karen!!))  As I was working on the panel I wanted to add an image but there was no where to put it that wouldn't cover up the words or look awkward so I decided to make an easel card within the card...  Here's the end result...

Ta-da!  ((hahaha!!))  I'm so proud of myself for this addition because I really wanted to incorporate Miyoko somewhere.  Now you can see the polka dot background which I love!  Here's a close up of Miyoko who happens to be the stopper for the easel.

That's just the top of the card, I still haven't shared the rest!  Here is the inside which I think is super CAS compared to the rest of the card!

Tons of space to write our "un-birthday" messages to Mariel and look a peeking Miyoko!  She is sooo sweet!!  Last I had to doll up the back of the card because there was glue stuck to the back.  Thinking I needed something easy I grabbed more black cardstock paper, an embossing folder and Miyoko again...

Another.. Ta-da!!  I love how she looks like a watermark! =D  I've never tried this before so again another happy first for me and I love the effect!  Well I think that sums up this card for today.  I hope she likes it!


Last, I know how much more can I write right?!  ((hahaha))  It's a quote/pic that Eva shared on FB.  ((Thanks Eva))  I for one agree with this statement, I think most of us would agree its something that we all think about when we are creating our projects.  Feel free to share or add to your blog space.  

Ok now, I'm done, hopefully you made it to the end.  If you only stopped to look at pics that's great too!  As always thank you for stopping by!!   Have a fabulous WDW!! 

Friday, October 9, 2015

Aloha Friday Challenge #58


Happy Aloha Friday everyone!  Today starts a brand new challenge over at the Aloha Friday Challenge blog with Kitty Bee Designs.  Thank you all for joining us in our last button challenge!

See the rules tab for more details.  
Entries close at 5AM (Hawaii Time) on Friday, October 23rd. 
Winners will be announced the Sunday after the challenge closes 

Don't forget to stop by the challenge blog to see all the animal inspirations from the Design Team using our sponsor's images or Kitty Bee Designs images.  I've got a few fun projects I came up with using the cute Lion Topper courtesy of our wonderful sponsor.

I went on the internet to see how others used this fun image and got some great ideas.  I decided to go super CAS by printing off Lion and adding a fun sentiment using Word doc.  I accidentally cut off the bottom part of the sentiment so when printed it left off the word "birthday".  No biggie, I die cut "birthday" using a Mama Elephant word font and it fit perfectly!  Cut the white panel out with an MFT stitched die and another panel with another MFT stitched die in the mustard yellow cardstock.  This card is ready to be sent to someone special.  All were adhered to the black card.  Here are a few more CAS projects I made with the same image and funny sentiments (generated in Word doc)...

Changed up the sentiment and now this card is ready to use or add to my card stash.  I had some time to do something simple with the inside of the card.

Next one up is a funny one.  I used some older patterned paper here and layered up.

And here is a peek of the inside, funny yeah?  ((hahaha))

I hope I shared some inspiration that you approve of.  Don't forget, all you need is an animal to qualify for the challenge.  If you need an image or two head over to the Kitty Bee Designs Etsy store or hop on over to our sponsor's site.  Hope you'll be able to join us.  Thank you for stopping by, have a great Aloha Friday and a terrific weekend!

Thursday, October 8, 2015

TBT - Hello October 2015


I forgot to change my 2015 desk calendar to the new month, so in honor of that change & TBT I thought I'd share it again.  Featuring the sweet Hallo Bean and her sidekick, here is my too cute to spook October page...

This was designed by Kathy, and we all colored and put the details together ourselves.  I just realized that I cut the paper to show off the sentiment on the bottom, cool!.  ((hahaha))  Oh the Beans are cute in just about anything, right?!  hahaha!

Alrighty, I'll end it short and sweet.  Hope you're having a great day!!  Thanks for peeking in! 

Wednesday, October 7, 2015

Little Scottie


Hope you're all doing well today.  This is a just for fun card, but I know someone who'd enjoy it.

This is Little Scottie illustrated by Jennifer L. Nilsson.  This sweet image was colored with Copic markers and fun cut with a small white border around it.  I love how he looks a little bit nervous with the butterfly on his nose!  ((hehehe))  If you look closely you'll be able to see the same layout I've been using for a few of my square cards.  I used several La-La Land Crafts dies from club kit July & September 2015.  You'll also spy some MFT dies and a Lawn Fawn word die.  The patterned papers are from Colorbok and was the inspiration for the colors and flower design.  Here's a shot of the inside...

Glued the giant daisy patterned paper then layered the warm white cardstock on top and added the pretty floral border die on the bottom.  Now it's ready for any sentiment or note.  Question do you think this is too girly to send to a guy?  Would love your opinion.  Thanks!!

Well it worked out well and I get to share another project on Friday. ((Yay!))  Boy my brain sure is wonky, definitely need some vacay time soon!!  Thanks for popping in, hope you're having a not so wonky day!  =D

Tuesday, October 6, 2015

Coolest Holiday Greetings


I recently received the #29 release of Sister Stamps, and had a little play session with a couple of the new images.  If you haven't seen them yet pop on over to the Sister Stamps blog.  I couldn't wait so I placed my order with Hanko Designs.  I really enjoyed all the projects from the design team, they were all very unique and cute!  I was inspired by all of Jenny's Christmas projects which is why I give her credit for my very first holiday card of 2015...  (Thanks Jenny!)

It's very CAS, went with some cream colored cardstock from Recollections and chose the Birch Tree cutting plate to make this winter woodland card.  Since the new Sister Stamps are peeking images I thought Bobo (left) and Pixie (right) were the perfect little critters for this card.  I used scraps of the same cardstock to make some snow drifts in the background.  The final touch was adding the stitched banner with the cute sentiment.  As soon as I took the picture I felt it was missing something.  Wasn't sure what, but then an idea came to me.  It needed something near the sentiment, so I stamped and colored one of the birds from the Misaki stamp set and added it to the banner...

Ahhh!!  It worked!  It's going to be good fun trying to figure out how to use all the other adorable peeking animals, but I'm sure going to have a blast trying.  Here are the supplies I used because there weren't too many.  (hahaha)

Sister Stamps: BoboPixie, bird from Misaki
Sentiment: AmyR for CC Designs
Taylored Expressions: Birch Tree cutting plate

Thanks for stopping by again!  Hope you're having a great Tuesday!